People v. Caraballo , 2019 IL App (1st) 171993 ( 2019 )
[…] effect to the legislature’s intent, keeping in mind that the best and most reliable indicator of
    that intent is the statutory language itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Elliott, 
    2014 IL 115308
    , ¶ 11. “In determining the plain meaning of the statute, we consider both the subject
    the statute addresses and the legislative purpose in enacting it.” 
    Id. ¶ 22
           The admissibility of breath test results is governed by standards promulgated by the state
    police as dictated by statute. Section 11-501.2(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) states in
    relevant part:
    “(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an
    arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local ordinance or
    proceedings pursuant to Section 2-118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol,
    other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination
    thereof in a person’s blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of
    the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where
    such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
    1. Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily
    substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have
    been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State
    Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified