Messmore v. Silvis Operations, LLC , 2018 IL App (3d) 170708 ( 2018 )
[…] allegations. The parties dispute whether section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS
    5/2(d) (West 2016)) required the court to stay the wrongful death case proceedings as a matter
    of law. We must interpret section 2(d) to decide this case. Statutory construction presents a
    question of law subject to de novo review. Bueker v. Madison County, 
    2016 IL 120024
    , ¶ 13.
    Our standard of review is de novo in this case.
    ¶ 16                                 II. Construction of Section 2(d)
    ¶ 17       The parties disagree as to whether section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS
    5/2(d) (West 2016)) applies in this case. Section 2(d) states:
    “(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be
    stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this
    -3-
    Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the
    application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include
    such stay.” 
    Id. ¶ 18
          Plaintiff argues that section 2(d) does not apply because no claims subject to arbitration
    remained pending in the trial court when defendants filed their September 2017 motion to stay.