Harvey v. Chicago Transit Authority , 2022 IL App (1st) 120973-U ( 2022 )
[…] argument, and cannot do so for the first time on appeal. See Haudrich v. Howmedica, Inc., 
    169 Ill. 2d 525
    , 536 (1996) (“It is well settled that issues not raised in the trial court are deemed waived
    and may not be raised for the first time on appeal.”) In its motions to dismiss in the trial court,
    however, the CTA asserted that Congress enacted the NTSSA to implement the recommendations
    of the 9/11 Commission and that Harvey failed to identify which NTSSA policy her complaint
    implicated. This preserved the issue for appeal.
    ¶ 40   Turning to the merits, section 1142(a)(1)(c) of NTSSA states:
    A public transportation agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer
    or employee of such agency, shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any
    other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in
    part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have
    been done or about to be done--
    (1) to provide information, directly cause information to be provided, or otherwise directly
    assist in any investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably
    believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to public
    transportation safety or security, or fraud, waste, or abuse of Federal grants or other
    public funds intended to be used for public transportation safety or security. 6 US.C. §
    1142(a)(1)(c).
    ¶ 41   The few published decisions that have interpreted the NTSSA have not limited the statute
    to terrorism prevention or waste and abuse of terrorism grants or funds. Instead, courts have found