Harvey v. Chicago Transit Authority , 2022 IL App (1st) 120973-U ( 2022 )
[…] warranty, potentially costing the CTA millions of dollars in engine repairs.”
    ¶8     The CTA moved to dismiss the complaint under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2020) (Code)) for failing to plead that her termination violated
    a clearly mandated public policy. The trial court granted the CTA’s motion and allowed Harvey
    to amend. Harvey then alleged her discharge violated the National Transit Systems Security Act
    of 2007 (NTSSA) (
    6 U.S.C. § 1142
    ). Section 1142(a)(1) of the NTSSA provides whistleblower
    protections to public transportation employees who report on “fraud, waste, or abuse of Federal
    grants or other public funds intended to be used for public transportation safety or security.” 
    6 U.S.C. § 1142
    (a)(1). Harvey alleged that if NAPA oil filters voided the engine manufacturer’s
    warranty, the CTA would have to spend “millions of dollars in engine repairs,” which was a matter
    of public policy because the CTA operated partially with federal funds.