Thompson Fine Art, Ltd v. Union League Club of Chicago , 2022 IL App (1st) 210391-U ( 2022 )
[…] Thompson argues that it “relied upon the materially false statement (that the Monet Painting would
    be sold) and retained an attorney to assist with the acquisition based on its reasonable belief that
    the Monet Painting would be sold, as stated by Ross.” Thompson’s implicit claim is that Ross’s
    statement constituted the creation of an auction without reserve, wherein the Club would be bound
    to sell the painting to the highest bidder, regardless of whether the Club found the bid satisfactory.
    ¶ 38   Thompson’s claim is contrary to Illinois law. Section 2-328 of the Uniform Commercial
    Code (810 ILCS 5/2-328 (West 2020)), governs auction sales. The statute provides that an auction
    sale is “with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve.” 
    Id.
    “In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces
    completion of the sale.” 
    Id.
     “In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an
    article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable
    time.” 
    Id.