State of Illinois v. Elite Staffing, Inc. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210840 ( 2022 )
[…] rather on the nature of the agreement and the conduct at issue. Even when there is a vertical element
    to an otherwise horizontal agreement, such an agreement can receive per se treatment when it is a
    naked anticompetitive conspiracy. However, it should be examined under the rule of reason when
    the conduct at issue is ancillary to a legitimate procompetitive agreement.
    ¶ 25   Unlike the first certified question, the plain language of the Act does not clearly provide
    an answer to this question. The provision at issue is subsection 3(1) of the Act, which makes it
    unlawful to “[m]ake any contract with, or engage in any combination or conspiracy with, any other
    person who is, or but for a prior agreement would be, a competitor of such person” for delineated
    anticompetitive purposes or with particular anticompetitive effects. 740 ILCS 10/3(1) (West 2018).
    Violations of this subsection are commonly referred to as “per se” offenses and are “deemed to
    constitute the most serious restraints upon competition.” 
    Id.