In re Marriage of Trapkus , 2022 IL App (3d) 190631 ( 2022 )
[…] procedural prerequisite contained in subsection (a) proceed to an evidentiary hearing conducted
    pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b)”). The Brewer court clarified that modification was
    not guaranteed even if the initial procedural requirement in section 610(a) was met; the standard
    applicable to the modification decision itself was located in section 610(b). 
    Id.
    ¶ 25          When the General Assembly amended Illinois law in 2016 to replace “child custody”
    with “allocation of parental responsibilities,” it repealed section 610 of the Act and added a new
    modification statute—section 610.5 (750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2016)). Initially, section 610.5
    provided, in relevant part, that
    “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as
    provided in subsection (b) of this Section or Section 603.10 of this
    Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental
    responsibilities may be made earlier than 2 years after its date,
    unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that
    there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may
    endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or
    significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
    (b) A motion to modify an order allocating parental
    responsibilities may be made at any time by a party who has been
    informed of the existence of facts requiring notice to be given
    under Section 609.5 of this Act.
    (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any
    restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the
    10
    court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when
    necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have