In re Marriage of Trapkus , 2022 IL App (3d) 190631 ( 2022 )
[…] first ascertain the correct legal standard, which is a question of law subject to de novo review.
    In re Marriage of Izzo, 
    2019 IL App (2d) 180623
    , ¶ 26. Additionally, Chris’s argument requires
    us to construe the Act, which we perform de novo. See In re N.C., 
    2014 IL 116532
    , ¶ 50. “The
    fundamental goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s
    intent, best indicated by giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 23          At all times relevant to this case, section 610.5 of the Act provided, in relevant part:
    “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as
    provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an
    order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not
    including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its
    date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of
    affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present
    environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without
    a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed
    7
    circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best
    interests of the child.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any
    restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the
    court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when
    necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have