In re Marriage of Trapkus , 2022 IL App (3d) 190631 ( 2022 )
[…] 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) to (c) (West Supp. 2015).
    Clearly, the General Assembly sought to retain the old statute’s gateway function from
    subsection (a) and the general standard applicable to modification decisions from subsection (b),
    even though the latter was moved to subsection (c) in the new statute. In addition, it is
    noteworthy that subsection (c) referred in part to modifications of “parenting plan[s]” (id.
    § 610.5(c)), which the Act defined—and continues to define—as including written agreements
    allocating parenting time (id. § 600(f)).
    ¶ 26          The new modification statute was amended again shortly thereafter. As of January 1,
    2017, section 610.5 provides, in relevant part, that
    “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as
    provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an
    order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not
    including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its
    date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of
    affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present
    environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or
    11
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without
    a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed
    circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best
    interests of the child.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any
    restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the
    court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when
    necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have