In re Marriage of Trapkus , 2022 IL App (3d) 190631 ( 2022 )
[…] judgment or were not anticipated therein, a substantial change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or of either parent and
    that a modification is necessary to serve the child’s best interests.”
    750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) to (c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 24          While it may appear that section 610.5(a) contains a legal standard applicable to motions
    seeking the modification of a parenting-time allocation, a review of the evolution of the
    modification statutes shows otherwise. Prior to January 1, 2016, modification of a custody
    judgment was controlled by section 610 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2014)). In relevant
    part, section 610 provided that
    “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties ***, no motion to
    modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after
    its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of
    affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present
    8
    environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or
    emotional health.
    ***
    (b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment
    unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of
    facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were
    unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment,
    that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his
    custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or
    both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary
    to serve the best interest of the child. The existence of facts
    requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5 of this Act shall
    be considered a change in circumstance. In the case of joint
    custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody
    arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and
    make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The
    court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support
    of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent
    opposes the modification or termination.” 
    Id.
     § 610(a), (b).
    Section 610(a) served as a gateway to an evidentiary hearing on a modification request if less
    than two years had passed since the entry of the custody judgment. See Department of Public Aid
    ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 
    183 Ill. 2d 540