People v. Townsend , 2022 IL App (1st) 200911 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 109             After finding no forfeiture, the Saldivar court proceeded to consider the requirement in
    the Illinois Constitution that “[a]ll penalties shall be determined both according to the
    seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful
    citizenship.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11; Saldivar, 
    113 Ill. 2d at 268
    . From this constitutional
    directive is derived the statutory requirement to consider, as an aggravating factor, whether
    defendant’s conduct caused serious harm. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2018) (the
    following factor “may be considered by the court as [a] reason[ ] to impose a more severe
    sentence *** (1) the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm”). Balancing, on
    the one hand, the constitutional and statutory directives to consider the seriousness of the
    offense and the degree of harm with, on the other hand, the principle that one cannot consider