Eisterhold v. Gizewski , 2022 IL App (1st) 210490 ( 2022 )
[…] represented to her counsel that James had not timely paid child support and had refused to pay
    insurance premiums. The circuit court, however, observed that the only representation made to the
    court by Candice’s counsel was that James had not paid child support for June and July 2019.
    Candice’s motion to reconsider falsely asserted that the circuit court found Candice’s July 16,
    2019, representations to be false without allowing argument from counsel. The circuit court found
    Candice’s withholding motion was baseless under section 30 of the Withholding Act because there
    had been no showing that the parties’ agreed allocation judgment “no longer ensures payment of
    support due and the reason or reasons why it does not” (750 ILCS 28/30 (West 2018)), and the
    motion was filed for an improper purpose: Candice “just wanted what she wanted” without regard
    for the parties’ agreement. There was no good faith basis for Candice’s motion for a withholding