Huizenga Managers Fund LLC v. Ritchie Risk-Linked Strategies, LLC , 2022 IL App (1st) 210967-U ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction.
    ¶ 19                                   III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 20    On appeal, Ritchie contends that the circuit court erred in dismissing its section 2-1401
    petition to vacate a void judgment. Section 2-1401 of the Code states that relief from final orders
    and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided for in
    this section. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2020). The petition must be filed in the same
    proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. 735
    ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2020). Section 2-1401(f) states, “Nothing contained in this Section
    affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing
    method to procure that relief.”
    ¶ 21    A void judgment is one that may be challenged at any time, either directly or collaterally,
    and the challenge is not subject to forfeiture or other procedural restraints. People v. Price, 
    2016 IL 118613