People v. Shunick , 2022 IL App (4th) 220019-U ( 2022 )
[…] July 1, 2017).
    “To rely on the date of mailing as the filing date,” the incarcerated defendant must “provide proof
    of mailing by filing a proof of service that complies with” the rule quoted above. People v. Shines,
    -4-
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 121070
    , ¶ 33. Otherwise, “the date the circuit clerk’s office file-stamped the
    motion controls.” People v. Blalock, 
    2012 IL App (4th) 110041
    , ¶ 7.
    ¶ 19            The proof of service at the end of defendant’s motion for reconsideration suffers
    from three deficiencies. First, it lacks a “certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure [(735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2020))].” Ill. S. Ct. R. 12(b)(6) (eff. July 1, 2017). A
    certification under section 1-109 must be
    “in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant
    to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the
    statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters
    therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned
    certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109
    (West 2020).
    The proof of service in defendant’s motion for reconsideration contains no language resembling
    that prescribed by section 1-109. Second, the proof of service fails to “stat[e] the time *** of
    deposit.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 12(b)(6) (eff. July 1, 2017).