Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB v. Schrader , 2022 IL App (1st) 210372-U ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant claimed this could not be “deemed to be a scrivener’s error as a matter of law.”
    Defendant also sought dismissal due to “affirmative matter” under section 2-619(a)(9), citing the
    fact that the note was indorsed to a party other than plaintiff.
    ¶ 19    Elsewhere in the combined motion, defendant sought summary judgment on the ground
    that plaintiff never possessed the note and thus had no right to enforce it under section 3-309 of
    the Uniform Commercial Code. 810 ILCS 5/3-309 (West 2020)1. Defendant argued that under
    section 3-309, a party seeking to enforce a lost note must demonstrate possession prior to its loss.
    1
    Section 3-309 provides, in relevant part, that a “person not in possession of an instrument is
    entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce
    it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person
    or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the
    instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
    unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.” 810 ILCS 5/3-
    309 (West 2020).
    -5-
    No. 1-21-0372
    Defendant asserted that Mallory’s lost note affidavit established that plaintiff never possessed the
    note.
    ¶ 20    In plaintiff’s response, it argued that (1) defendant’s arguments were moot because plaintiff