People v. Warner , 2022 IL App (1st) 210260 ( 2022 )
[…] the sentence; and
    (2) his or her judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment
    or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was found not
    guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or information
    -5-
    No. 1-21-0260
    dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information
    was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; and
    (3) his or her claim is not time barred by the provisions of subsection (i) of this
    Section.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(c) (West 2018).
    And of particular significance to the issue here, subsection (d) requires that the petition
    “state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to
    succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the
    indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or
    information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois, and
    the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her
    conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 2-702(d).
    ¶ 20   Subsection (g) provides that a petitioner must prove four elements by a preponderance of
    the evidence to obtain a COI (Moore, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190435
    ,¶ 21):
    “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
    subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
    sentence;
    (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
    guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
    dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information
    was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
    -6-
    No. 1-21-0260
    (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
    information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did
    not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
    (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
    his or her conviction.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
    ¶ 21   If the court finds that a petitioner is entitled to a judgment, subsection (h) provides that “it
    shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for
    which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 2-702(h).
    ¶ 22   Here, the parties agree that petitioner has met three of the four elements required to obtain
    a COI under section 2-702(g). The parties dispute whether petitioner met the third element—