People v. Warner , 2022 IL App (1st) 210260 ( 2022 )
[…] section 2-702, which was denied by the circuit court. Id. ¶¶ 34, 39. The petitioner appealed. Id.
    ¶¶ 40, 57. On appeal, this court affirmed the denial of the COI after finding that the petitioner
    failed to prove himself innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment, all of which were nol-
    prossed pursuant to the agreed order, as required by subsection (g)(3). Id. ¶ 56.
    ¶ 41   In the alternative, the petitioner argued that he was entitled to a COI pursuant to section 5-
    5-4(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5-5-4(c) (West 2018)), because “his
    innocence was established in post-conviction proceedings.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    Rodriguez, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 200173
    , ¶ 57. This court explained that under section 5-5-4(c), “[i]f
    a conviction has been vacated as a result of a claim of actual innocence *** and the provisions of
    paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (g) of Section 2-702 of the [Code] *** are otherwise satisfied,
    the court shall enter an order for a [COI].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 
    Id.
     This court held
    that the petitioner had forfeited this claim but found that, forfeiture aside, the petitioner was not
    entitled to a COI under this provision as the agreed order vacating petitioner’s conviction was not