People v. Warner , 2022 IL App (1st) 210260 ( 2022 )
[…] when he pleaded guilty would lead to an absurd result. See Moore, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190435
    , ¶ 30
    (“A petitioner who is ‘innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information’ [citation]
    is one who is innocent of all charges.” (Emphasis in original.)).
    ¶ 44   Having found that petitioner was obligated to plead and prove his innocence as to all of the
    offenses charged in the information, including those offenses which were nol-prossed pursuant to
    the negotiated plea, we must determine whether petitioner has met this burden. Subsection (a) of
    section 2-702 provides the trier of fact with discretion to “give due consideration to difficulties of
    - 15 -
    No. 1-21-0260
    proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of
    evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-702(a) (West 2018). Here, however, petitioner provided allegations to support his innocence
    only as to the two AUUW counts based on the statutory provision found unconstitutional in
    Aguilar.