People v. Warner , 2022 IL App (1st) 210260 ( 2022 )
[…] aids. Hernandez, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 180696
    , ¶ 11. If the statutory language is ambiguous, we may
    consider extrinsic aids to determine the legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
     “A statute is ambiguous when it is
    capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses
    ***.” Advincula v. United Blood Services, 
    176 Ill. 2d 1
    , 18 (1996). We must not presume that the
    legislature intended absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Palmer, 
    2021 IL 125621
    , ¶ 53.
    ¶ 15   We now examine section 2-702 under these principles of interpretation.
    ¶ 16   Section 2-702 is titled “[p]etition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was
    innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
    702 (West 2018). However, a title cannot override the plain language of the statute. Moore, 2020
    -4-
    No. 1-21-0260
    IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 18 (citing Home Star Bank & Financial Services v. Emergency Care &
    Health Organization, Ltd., 
    2014 IL 115526
    , ¶ 40). We must go on and look at the body of the
    statute.
    ¶ 17       Subsection (a) explains that section 2-702 provides “innocent persons who have been
    wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned” with an “avenue to obtain a
    finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 18       Subsection (b) sets forth who may petition for a COI and what a petitioner may request
    (Moore, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190435
    , ¶ 19):
    “Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State
    of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided,
    file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the
    person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the
    petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2018).
    ¶ 19       Subsections (c) and (d) set forth the requirements as to the contents of the petition. Moore,
    
    2020 IL App (1st) 190435
    , ¶ 19. Subsection (c) requires the petitioner to demonstrate that: