Madison County, Illinois v. Illinois State Board of Elections , 2022 IL App (4th) 220169 ( 2022 )
[…] claims raised in plaintiffs’ complaints are not justiciable. Specifically, they argue some of the
    claims are barred for lack of standing and being unripe. In addition, Harmon and Welch, as
    indicated above, argue all of the claims are barred because the requested declaratory relief would
    not aid in the termination of the controversy and amount to an advisory opinion.
    ¶ 47           Plaintiffs sought, amongst other relief which they have since been abandoned,
    declaratory relief pursuant to section 2-701 of the Civil Code (735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2020)).
    Section 2-701 allows circuit courts to, “in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations
    of rights, having the force of final judgments.” 
    Id.
     “The standing requirement in a declaratory
    judgment action is established by demonstrating that an ‘actual controversy’ exists between
    adverse parties and that the plaintiff is interested in the controversy.” Cahokia Unit School District
    No. 187, 
    2021 IL 126212