People v. Deery , 41 Ill. App. 3d 302 ( 1976 )
[…] While we are reluctant to reverse a criminal conviction based on a jury verdict we do not believe the evidence in this case is sufficient to sustain the conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.

    We have left to the last our comment on the defendant’s contention that the indictment is defective because, in strictly following the wording of section 16 — 1(d) of the Criminal Code, defining theft, it would allow a conviction based on certain circumstances which do not necessarily reflect guilty knowledge. Section 16 — 1(d) reads:

    “A person commits theft when he knowingly: e # #
    (d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen.” (Emphasis added.)

    The wording “or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen,” was added by an amendment in 1967 and is apparently a codification of the language used in several previous decisions of our supreme court.