Holzrichter v. County of Cook , 231 Ill. App. 3d 256 ( 1992 )
[…] The plaintiff in that case was a land owner who wished to sell for development parcels surrounding a municipal airport. The plaintiff filed an action against the city, the airport, and airport operators who allegedly combined to prevent him from selling his land to new operators who would open businesses in competition with the existing ones. The court dismissed the action, holding that plaintiff lacked antitrust standing because he merely alleged personal economic harm as a land owner rather than actual injury to competition.

    Under section 7(2) of the Illinois Antitrust Act, a person may bring a civil action if he “has been injured in his business or property, or is threatened with such injury, by a violation of Section 3 of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 60 — 7(2); see also Associated General Contractors of California, Inc. v. California State Counsel of Carpenters (1983), 459 U.S. 519, 535, 74 L. Ed. 2d 723, 736, 103 S. Ct. 897, 907; Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Matic, Inc.