Holzrichter v. County of Cook , 231 Ill. App. 3d 256 ( 1992 )
[…] The complaint lacks any specific factual allegation to substantiate such a supposition, however. Instead of actual facts connecting plaintiff’s injury to specific acts of the AMA, plaintiff engages in a sweeping indictment of the state of health care in this country. The courts are limited, however, to determining whether defined violations of law have occurred under a specific set of facts, on a case-by-case basis.

    Under section 3 of the Illinois Antitrust Act it is unlawful for someone to:

    “(1) Make any contract with, or engage in any combination or conspiracy with, any other person who is, or but for a prior agreement would be, a competitor of such person:
    a. for the purpose or with the effect of fixing, controlling, or maintaining the price or rate charged for any commodity sold or bought by the parties thereto, or the fee charged or paid for any service performed or received by the parties thereto;
    b. fixing, controlling, maintaining, limiting, or discontinuing the production, manufacture, mining, sale or supply of any commodity, or the sale or supply of any service, for the purpose or with the effect stated in paragraph a. of subsection (1);
    c. allocating or dividing customers, territories, supplies, sales, or markets, functional or geographical, for any commodity or service; or
    (2) By contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons unreasonably restrain trade or commerce; or ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 60-3.

    Violation of the Act requires a combination or conspiracy between competitors or potential competitors to accomplish an anticompetitive objective. (Adkins v.