People v. Hatch , 2022 IL App (2d) 210590-U ( 2022 )
[…] through a petition in the Court of Claims. 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2020). Its aim is to “benefit
    men and women that have been falsely incarcerated through no fault of their own.” (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.) People v. Warner, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210260
    , ¶ 32. The proceedings
    are civil in nature, and the burden is on the petitioner to prove the requirements to entitle him or
    her to such relief by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Rodriguez, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 200173
    , ¶ 44.
    ¶ 16   Section 2-702(b) of the Code establishes who may petition for a certificate of innocence
    and what he or she may request. It provides:
    “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State
    of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided,
    -6-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210590-U
    file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the
    person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the
    petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-702(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 17   To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, the petitioner must
    prove four elements by a preponderance of the evidence:
    “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
    subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
    sentence;
    (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
    guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
    dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information
    was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
    (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his
    or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony
    or misdemeanor against the State; and
    (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or
    her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2020).
    ¶ 18   When evaluating whether a petitioner has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that
    he or she was innocent of the offense, the circuit court must consider the materials attached to the
    petition in relation to the trial evidence. People v.