Esmail v. Department of Revenue , 371 Ill. App. 3d 778 ( 2007 )
[…] 3--7(b--5) mandates the trial court to dismiss a plaintiff's action when the bonding requirements are
    not met.
    -4-
    No. 2--06--0277
    Moreover, although there is limited case law interpreting section 3--7 of the UPI Act, section
    12 of the Retailer's Act contains bond requirements that are substantively similar to the requirements
    under the UPI Act, and these bond requirements have also been strictly enforced. Compare 35 ILCS
    735/3--7 (West 2004) with 35 ILCS 120/12 (West 2004). Section 12 of the Retailers' Act similarly
    provides for review of final administrative decisions of the Department under the Administrative
    Review Law. Section 12 provides, in pertinent part:
    "Any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to review a final
    assessment or revised final assessment issued by the Department under this Act shall, within
    20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with good and sufficient surety or sureties
    residing in this State or licensed to do business in this State or, instead of the bond, obtain an
    order from the court imposing a lien upon the plaintiff's property as hereinafter provided. If
    the person filing the complaint fails to comply with this bonding requirement within 20 days
    after filing the complaint, the Department shall file a motion to dismiss and the court shall
    dismiss the action unless the person filing the action complies with the bonding requirement
    set out in this provision within 30 days after the filing of the Department's motion to dismiss."
    35 ILCS 120/12 (West 2004).
    We note that the provision originally went on to read: "When dismissing the complaint, the
    court shall enter judgment against the taxpayer and in favor of the Department in the amount of the
    final assessment or revised final assessment, together with any interest which may have accrued since
    the Department issued the final assessment or revised final assessment, and for costs, which judgment
    is enforceable as other judgments for the payment of money." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 451.
    As of 1984, the provision was amended to describe the bond requirements as "jurisdictional
    prerequisites." See 35 ILCS 120/12 (West 2004) ("Upon dismissal of any complaint for failure to
    -5-
    No. 2--06--0277
    comply with the jurisdictional prerequisites herein set forth, the court is empowered to and shall enter
    judgment against the taxpayer and in favor of the Department in the amount of the final assessment
    or revised final assessment, together with any interest ***" (emphasis added)); Meyer Steel Drum,
    Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 
    152 Ill. App. 3d 84
    , 85-86 (1987). However, the cases cited herein
    analyzed the provision prior to this amendment and thus considered language of the Retailer's Act that