In re J.W. and K.W. , 2022 IL App (4th) 220200-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 27           In a proceeding to terminate parental rights, the State must prove parental unfitness
    by clear and convincing evidence. In re N.G., 
    2018 IL 121939
    , ¶ 28, 
    115 N.E.3d 102
    . A trial
    court’s finding of parental unfitness will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. 
    Id. ¶ 29
    . A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence “only
    where the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent.” 
    Id.
    -6-
    ¶ 28           The trial court found respondent was an unfit parent as defined in section
    1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2020)). Section 1(D)(m)(ii)
    provides, in part, a parent will be considered an “unfit person” if he or she fails “to make reasonable
    progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the
    adjudication of neglected.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 29           “Reasonable progress” has been defined as “demonstrable movement toward the
    goal of reunification.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re C.N., 
    196 Ill. 2d 181
    , 211, 
    752 N.E.2d 1030
    , 1047 (2001). This is an objective standard. In re F.P.,