People v. Hefner , 2021 IL App (4th) 190888-U ( 2022 )
[…] -8-
    ¶ 29                          C. False Personation of a Peace Officer
    ¶ 30           False personation of a peace officer is when a person “knowingly and falsely
    represents himself or herself to be *** [a] peace officer.” (720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(3) (West 2018)). A
    “peace officer” is one who by virtue of his employment and the law has the duty to make arrests,
    or who by statute has been granted powers similar to those granted a person employed as a law
    enforcement officer by an agency of the State of Illinois. 720 ILCS 5/2-13 (West 2018). For the
    purposes of the false personation offenses, “peace officer” includes those “officers, agents, or
    employees of the federal government commissioned by federal statute to make arrests,” including
    criminal investigators for the DOD. See 720 ILCS 5/2-13(7) (West 2018).
    ¶ 31           Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he personated a peace
    officer. He urges he was just attempting to receive assistance from the sheriff’s department. We