People v. Batista , 2022 IL App (1st) 200096-U ( 2022 )
[…] where defendant touched her.
    ¶ 47   We find no merit in defendant’s claims that K.S.’s testimony was insufficient to sustain his
    conviction. Defendant first claims the State failed to prove an act of penetration occurred because
    during the forensic interview K.S. denied there was any intrusion into her vaginal area. Defendant
    specifically points to the portion of the interview where Parr asked K.S. if anything went inside
    her private part when defendant was “cleaning” it with his finger, and K.S. replied, “umm, no.”
    ¶ 48    Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which addresses sex offenses, defines “sexual
    penetration,” in pertinent part, as follows:
    “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or
    the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any
    - 15 -
    No. 1-20-0096
    part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of
    another person[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016).
    The female sex organ includes the vagina as well as the labia majora and labia minora, the outer
    and inner folds of skin of the external genital organs. People v. Gonzalez, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 152760