People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] he commits an offense must serve his sentence for that offense consecutive to “the sentence
    under which the defendant is held by the Department of Corrections.” (Emphasis added.) 730
    ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(6) (West 2012). As our supreme court recognized, the use of the word “held”
    implies physical confinement. But a defendant on monitored release from county impact
    incarceration is not physically confined. Rather, a person on monitored release must “report or
    appear in person before any such person or agency as directed by the court or the Sheriff” (730
    ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(h)(2) (West 2012)), may not leave the State without consent of the court or
    sheriff (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(h)(4) (West 2012)), and must “permit representatives of the Sheriff
    to visit at the person’s home or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the Sheriff to monitor
    compliance with the program.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(h)(5) (West 2012). These requirements
    would be unnecessary if a defendant were “held” by the correctional facility.
    ¶ 58   And like parolees charged with violating their parole, individuals on monitored release