People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] Sargent, 
    239 Ill. 2d 166
    , 189 (2010). Thus, we turn to the merits of defendant’s
    argument.
    - 10 -
    No. 1-13-3401
    ¶ 36    At the outset, we note that the trial court did not expressly state which provision of the
    consecutive-sentencing statute applied to defendant. Defendant argues that none of the
    provisions of section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (West 2012)),
    which spells out the circumstances in which a defendant may be sentenced to consecutive terms
    of imprisonment, applied to him. Because none of the provisions of section 5-8-4 applied to him,
    defendant argues, we should order that his sentences be imposed concurrently. See 730 ILCS
    5/5-8-4(a) (West 2012) (multiple sentences “shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined
    by the Illinois court under this Section”).
    ¶ 37    The State responds that it was likely that the trial court applied section 5-8-4(d)(6) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(6) (West 2012)), which states, in relevant
    part: