People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] impact incarceration program. Defendant claims that the use of the phrase “in the custody of the
    Department of Corrections” in section 5-8-4(d)(6) refers to the Illinois Department of
    Corrections, not the county sheriff, who is tasked with administering the county impact
    incarceration program. We agree.
    ¶ 45   We begin by noting that the responsibility for establishing and administering the county
    impact incarceration program falls on county officials, not the Illinois Department of
    Corrections. Section 5-8-1.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2 (West
    2012)), which outlines the county impact incarceration program, states, “Under the direction of
    the Sheriff and with the approval of the County Board of Commissioners, the Sheriff, in any
    county with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants, may establish and operate a county impact
    incarceration program for eligible offenders.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(b) (West 2012). The sheriff is
    tasked with “monitoring all offenders” in the program, including those on monitored release. 
    Id.
    If the offender fails to complete the program or the monitored release period, the sheriff is
    - 13 -
    No. 1-13-3401
    required to notify the State’s Attorney and file a petition for violation in circuit court. 730 ILCS
    5/5-8-1.2(h) (West 2012).
    ¶ 46   Notably, section 5-8-1.2 uses the phrase “Illinois Department of Corrections” when
    referring to that institution. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(b) (West 2012) (“Offenders assigned to the
    county impact incarceration program under an intergovernmental agreement between the county
    and the Illinois Department of Corrections are exempt from the provisions of this mandatory
    period of monitored release.” (Emphasis added.)). But, in assigning the responsibility for
    establishing and administering the program, section 5-8-1.2 does not use the phrase “Illinois
    Department of Corrections” or “Department of Corrections.” “Generally, when the legislature