People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 47   By contrast, section 5-8-4(d)(6) only requires consecutive sentences for individuals who
    commit offenses while in the custody of “the Department of Corrections.” (Emphasis added.)
    730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(6) (West 2012). As defendant points out, it does not refer to multiple
    departments or to any county officials, including the Cook County sheriff. On the other hand, the
    section does not specifically define “the Department of Corrections” to mean the Illinois
    Department of Corrections.
    ¶ 48   But other provisions of section 5-8-4 specifically refer to county officials. For example, if
    a person charged with a felony commits another felony while “in pretrial detention in a county
    jail facility or county detention facility,” the sentences for the two felonies must be consecutive.
    (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2012). If a person commits battery “against a
    - 14 -
    No. 1-13-3401
    county correctional officer or sheriff’s employee while serving a sentence or in pretrial detention
    in a county jail facility,” the battery sentence is imposed consecutively with the sentence the
    person was serving. (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8.5) (West 2012). And if an
    individual possesses contraband “while serving a sentence in a county jail or while in pre-trial