People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     Rather, defendant argues, he was in the custody of Cook County corrections officers, not the
    Illinois Department of Corrections.
    - 11 -
    No. 1-13-3401
    ¶ 39   It is undisputed that, on May 11, 2011, defendant was sentenced to Cook County’s
    impact incarceration program (also known as boot camp). See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2 (West 2012)
    (outlining impact incarceration program for Cook County). County impact incarceration provides
    an alternative punishment for “certain non-violent offenders.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(a) (West
    2012). Defendants placed in county impact incarceration must participate in the program for 120
    to 180 days, followed by a “mandatory term of monitored release for at least 8 months and no
    more than 12 months.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.2(f) (West 2012). Because defendant was sentenced to
    county impact incarceration on May 11, 2011, he had completed the program and was likely on
    monitored release at the time he committed the instant offense on January 30, 2012.