People v. Lashley , 2016 IL App (1st) 133401 ( 2016 )
[…] III (West 2012)) spells out the powers of the
    Illinois Department of Corrections. That chapter defines “Department” as “the Department of
    Corrections of this State,” not the various corrections departments of Illinois counties. (Emphasis
    added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-1-2(e) (West 2012). The Department is given the power “to accept bids
    from counties and municipalities for the construction, remodeling or conversion of a structure to
    be leased to the Department of Corrections for the purposes of its serving as a correctional
    institution or facility.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(1)(c) (West 2012). The Department
    of Corrections may build juvenile detention centers and “charge a per diem to the counties as
    established by the Department to defray the costs of housing each minor in a center.” (Emphasis
    added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(c-5) (West 2012). “The Department of Corrections may provide
    consultation services for the design, construction, programs and administration of correctional
    - 15 -
    No. 1-13-3401