In re Commitment of Anthony Wilson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201324-U ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 56.
    ¶ 42   The Act authorizes that sexually violent persons be committed to the custody of DHS for
    control, care, and treatment. 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2014). A sexually violent person is “a
    person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense *** and who is dangerous because he
    5
    The transcript of the dispositional hearing is not included in the record on appeal.
    - 12 -
    No. 1-20-1324
    or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will
    engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2014).
    ¶ 43    Respondent only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he presently
    suffers from a mental disorder defined by the Act. A “mental disorder” is “a congenital or acquired
    condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts
    of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2014). For involuntary commitment, the Act
    requires the existence of only one condition that predisposes a person to engage in sexual violence.
    White, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151187
    , ¶ 57.