People v. Rydberg , 2023 IL App (4th) 210016-U ( 2023 )
[…] we first determine whether error occurred at all. People v. Hood, 
    2016 IL 118581
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 30           Section 5-8-2(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2018)) provides that the
    trial court may not impose an extended-term sentence unless one of the factors set forth in
    section 5-5-3.2 of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2) is found to be present. Defendant does not dispute the
    -9-
    aggravating factor described in section 5-5-3.2(b)(1)—being convicted of the same or greater
    class of felony within 10 years of the instant conviction—was present. See id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1).
    Instead, defendant focuses on section 5-8-2(b), which states:
    “(b) It the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the
    plea was entered with the defendant’s knowledge that a sentence under this
    Section was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant
    shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to
    withdraw his plea without prejudice.” id. § 5-8-2(b).
    ¶ 31           We find no error occurred in this case when the trial court considered the fact that
    defendant was eligible for an extended-term sentence at the sentencing hearing before imposing
    a three-year sentence.