People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (3d) 160675 ( 2022 )
[…] (West 2014). The request for DNA testing must be directed at “the trial court that entered the
    judgment of conviction in [defendant’s] case.” Id.
    ¶ 38          The issue here is timing. Defendant included his request for DNA testing in his posttrial
    motions before the circuit court sentenced him. Defendant contends that the statute does not require
    the request to be made after sentencing, and that “judgment of conviction” includes the time where
    posttrial motions are made before sentencing. However, section 102-14 of the Code defines
    judgment as “an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty and if the
    adjudication is that the defendant is guilty it includes the sentence pronounced by the court.” Id.
    9
    § 102-14. Therefore, defendant cannot make a motion for DNA testing until after sentencing, as
    the judgment of conviction does not occur until a sentence has been imposed. Defendant made his
    request prior to sentencing and did not raise it again after sentencing.