Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] In re Marriage of Wehr, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 200726
    , ¶ 30.
    ¶ 47   Can we say that a rule that does not employ the specific wording and terms of the statute
    that empowers the administrative agency to promulgate that rule is following the statute? On the
    other hand, the rule follows the language of a completely separate statutory provision, section 3-
    6001.5 of the Counties Code, which, while dovetailing, perhaps, with sections 8.1 and 8.2 of the
    Police Training Act, is not the statute with which the rule must be harmoniously interpreted.
    However, we note that section 8.2(c) provides a way to harmonize the disparate provisions. Section
    8.2(c) expressly provides that the “part-time police training course” “shall be of similar content
    and the same number of hours as the courses for full-time officers.” 50 ILCS 705/8.2(c) (West
    2020) (as amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-40 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022)). Moreover, section 7 of the
    Police Training Act does not distinguish between full- and part-time training. Rather, it sets forth