Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] the office of sheriff. Accepting objectors’ basic argument would mean that the General Assembly
    had, sub silentio, abolished the office of sheriff, but not the sheriff’s police department, a plainly
    absurd result prohibited by the most fundamental principles of statutory interpretation. Evans v.
    Cook County State’s Attorney, 
    2021 IL 125513
    , ¶ 27 (statutes are construed to avoid absurd
    results).
    ¶ 50    Objectors also argue, flatly, that part-time law enforcement officers are not qualified for
    the office of sheriff. This is manifestly incorrect. Section 8.2(a) of the Police Training Act
    provides, pertinently, that:
    “An individual who is not certified by the [Training Board] or whose certified status
    is inactive shall not function as a law enforcement officer, be assigned the duties of a law
    enforcement officer by an agency, or be authorized to carry firearms under the authority of
    the employer, except that sheriffs who are elected are exempt from the requirement of
    certified status.” 50 ILCS 705/8.2(a) (West 2020) (as amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-
    40 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022)).
    A statute is construed to give effect and meaning to every word and phrase. Palm v. Holocker,
    
    2018 IL 123152