Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] Statutes and is qualified as a Law Enforcement Officer.” The certificate awarded to the candidate,
    who trained and qualified as a part-time law enforcement officer, “certifies the fulfillment of all
    requirements as prescribed by Chapter 50 Paragraph 705/8.2 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes and
    is qualified as a Law Enforcement Officer Part-Time.”
    ¶ 18   At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, the Electoral Board deliberated. Board
    member Cuda considered the statutory language of sections 8.1 and 8.2 of the Police Training Act
    (50 ILCS 705/8.1, 8.2 (West 2020) (as amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-40 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022))),
    observing that, in section 8.2(c), the “part-time police training course referred to in this Section
    shall be of similar content and the same number of hours as the courses for full-time officers” (id.
    § 8.2(c)). Cuda recounted that Keigher “testified that the courses taken by [the candidate] were not
    just similar but were the same as the courses that were taken by—would be taken by someone