Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] We carefully highlight that the certificate does not attest to the officer’s successful completion of
    the Basic Training Course specified in section 3-6001.5(4) of the Counties Code; instead, a section
    8.1 certificate attests to the successful completion of a “Minimum Standards Basic Law
    Enforcement or County Correctional Training Course.” Id. Objectors’ argument requires the
    - 13 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 220160
    “magic words” of the Basic Training Course specified in section 3-6001.5(4) of the Counties Code
    and does not refer to the actual words employed in section 8.1 of the Police Training Act.
    ¶ 39    Section 8.2 of the Police Training Act expressly covers part-time law enforcement officers.
    To serve as a part-time law enforcement officer, one:
    “must obtain from the [Training Board] a certificate (i) attesting to the officer’s successful
    completion of the part-time police training course; (ii) attesting to the officer’s satisfactory
    completion of a training program of similar content and number of hours that has been
    found acceptable by the [Training Board] under the provisions of this Act; or (iii) a training
    waiver attesting to the [Training Board’s] determination that the part-time police training
    course is unnecessary because of the person’s extensive prior law enforcement
    experience.” 
    Id.
     § 8.2(a).
    Section 8.2 does not refer to any “Minimum Standards” basic training course, only to “the part-
    time police training course.” Additionally, section 8.2(c) provides that: “[t]he part-time police
    training course referred to in this Section shall be of similar content and the same number of hours
    as the courses for full-time officers.” Id. § 8.2(c). The difference in the words used in section 8.2
    from those in section 8.1 highlights the fact that full-time law enforcement officers are treated and
    employed differently than part-time law enforcement officers. Both, however, receive the same