Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] (West 2020) (as amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-50 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022))) because it was not
    provided on a continuous and full-time basis, and it is not the same as the full-time basic training
    course pursuant to section 8.1 of the Police Training Act (50 ILCS 705/8.1 (West 2020) (as
    amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-40 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022))). We thus turn to the Police Training
    Act.
    ¶ 36   The Police Training Act sets forth the requirements for full- and part-time law enforcement
    officers. Section 2 provides definitions for use throughout the Police Training Act. Id. § 2. Notably,
    section 2 does not define any type of basic training course. The closest it comes is a definition for
    a “ ‘[p]olice training school’ ” which “means any school located within the State of Illinois
    whether privately or publicly owned which offers a course in police or county corrections training
    and has been approved by the Board.” Id.
    - 12 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 220160
    ¶ 37   Section 7 of the Police Training Act sets forth the curricular standards and other
    requirements of the basic training schools. 
    Id.