Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] § 7(a)), the minimum courses of study (id. § 7(b)), the instructor standards (id. § 7(c)), and the
    minimum basic training requirements for law enforcement officers, county corrections officers,
    and court security officers (id. § 7(d)-(f)). The balance of section 7 deals with in-service training
    requirements once an officer enters employment. Id. § 7(g)-(i). The requisites of any of the basic
    training courses are not discussed; rather the Training Board is empowered to create and oversee
    the necessary basic training courses.
    ¶ 38   Section 8.1 of the Police Training Act expressly covers full-time law enforcement and
    county corrections officers. To be serve as a full-time law enforcement officer, a person must be:
    “awarded *** a certificate attesting to the officer’s successful completion of the Minimum
    Standards Basic Law Enforcement or County Correctional Training Course as prescribed
    by the [Training Board]; or has been awarded a certificate attesting to the officer’s
    satisfactory completion of a training program of similar content and number of hours and
    which course has been found acceptable by the [Training Board] under the provisions of
    this Act; or a training waiver by reason of extensive prior law enforcement or county
    corrections experience [where] the basic training requirement is determined by the
    [Training Board] to be illogical and unreasonable.” Id. § 8.1(a).
    We carefully highlight that the certificate does not attest to the officer’s successful completion of
    the Basic Training Course specified in section 3-6001.5(4) of the Counties Code; instead, a section