Brogan v. Colatorti , 2022 IL App (2d) 220160 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 31   Objectors’ initial contention is that the candidate did not complete the Basic Training
    Course and does not possess the correct certificate of law enforcement training to qualify for the
    office of sheriff. To understand this contention, we must first delve through the relevant statutory
    and administrative authority.
    ¶ 32   As an initial matter, section 3-6001.5 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-6001.5 (West
    2020) (as amended by Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-50 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022))) was amended effective
    January 1, 2022, to add subsection 4 to the provision, adding a new requirement to the
    qualifications to be elected or appointed to the office of sheriff. Section 3-6001.5 currently
    provides:
    “A person is not eligible to be elected or appointed to the office of sheriff, unless that
    person meets all of the following requirements:
    (1) Is a United States citizen.
    (2) Has been a resident of the county for at least one year.
    (3) Is not a convicted felon.
    (4) Has a certificate attesting to his or her successful completion of the
    Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as
    prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a
    substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government.
    This paragraph does not apply to a sheriff currently serving on the effective date of
    this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.” Id.
    - 11 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 220160
    ¶ 33   The Counties Code does not define “the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement
    Officers Training Course.” In fact, the precise term, “Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement