In re A.M. , 2023 IL App (5th) 220616-U ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, there is no possible factual
    predicate for an argument that the circuit court erred.
    4
    ¶ 17     Counsel asserts that, after being appointed to represent the respondent, he learned that his
    “primary, if not only, reason for appealing was to challenge the order that DCFS remove [A.M.]
    from the custody of his mother.” Counsel concludes that an argument against this portion of the
    order would not be viable given that it was permitted by statute and there is no evidence in the
    record to support a claim that the order was erroneous.
    ¶ 18     Section 2-23(3) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides that the circuit court “shall
    enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan.” 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2020).
    The circuit court may not “order specific placements, specific services, or specific service
    providers to be included in the plan.” 
    Id.
     However, this provision does not prevent a circuit court
    from ordering DCFS to remove a minor from a foster care placement and select another so long as
    the circuit court does not select the new placement. In re B.S., 
    2021 IL App (5th) 200039
    , ¶ 31