4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] undisputed that the declaration simply does not authorize notice through electronic means. And
    while the Association could have expressly authorized such notice, there is no showing that it ever
    did so. We thus reject the Association’s “fiduciary estoppel” argument.
    ¶ 126 The Association alternatively argues we should excuse the e-mailed notice of the
    November 2017 meeting, based on its interpretation of section 18.8 of the Act. Specifically, it
    contends that section 18.8(f) of the Act was “directory” rather than “mandatory.” However, the
    Association’s reliance on section 18.8 is unavailing in light of other provisions of the Act.
    ¶ 127 Section 18.8(a) provides that “[a]ny notice required to be sent or received or signature,
    vote, consent or approval required to be obtained under any condominium instrument or any
    provision of this Act may be accomplished using acceptable technological means. This Section
    shall govern the use of technology in implementing the provision of any condominium instrument
    or any provision of this Act concerning notices, signatures, votes, consents or approvals.” 765
    ILCS 605/18.8(a) (West 2018). Section 18.8(f) provides that “[i]f any person does not provide
    written authorization to conduct business using acceptable technological means, the association
    shall, at its expense, conduct business with the person without the use of acceptable technological
    means.” 765 ILCS 605/18.8(f) (West 2018).
    - 33 -
    No. 1-21-0666
    ¶ 128 The Association argues that section 18.8(f) was not “compulsory” but was merely
    “directory,” such that literal compliance is not required so long as the “spirit of the law” is not