4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] whether section 18.8(f) of the Act is mandatory or discretionary, as it does not govern the question
    of whether e-mail notice for the November 2017 meeting was permitted. Instead, section 18(b)(6)
    more particularly specifies the requisite form of notice for meetings. 765 ILCS 605/18(b)(6) (West
    2016). We keep in mind that “specific statutory provisions will control over general provisions on
    the same subject.” Van Dyke v. White, 
    2019 IL 121452
    , ¶ 46 (quoting People ex rel. Madigan v.
    Burge, 
    2014 IL 115635
    , ¶ 31). Whereas section 18.8 generally applies to “the use of technology
    in implementing the provisions of any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act
    concerning notices”, 765 ILCS 605/18.8(a), section 18(b)(6) more particularly specifies that
    meeting notices “shall be mailed or delivered” unless “condominium instruments or rules”
    expressly provide for notice by electronic transmission. 765 ILCS 605/18(b)(6) (West 2016). The
    - 34 -
    No. 1-21-0666