4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] giving members no less than 10 and no more than 30 days notice of the time, place and purpose of
    such meeting except that notice may be sent, to the extent the condominium instruments or rules
    adopted thereunder expressly so provide, by electronic transmission consented to by the unit
    owner to whom the notice is given, provided the director and officer or his agent certifies in writing
    - 31 -
    No. 1-21-0666
    to the delivery by electronic transmission.” (Emphasis added); see also 765 ILCS 605/18.4(s)
    (West 2016) (specifying that the board of managers has the power to adopt rules and regulations
    “authorizing electronic delivery of notices *** required or contemplated by this Act to each unit
    owner who provides the association with written authorization for electronic delivery”). However,
    the Association made no showing that any bylaws or rules expressly permitted electronic notice of
    membership meetings. Rather, under the section 5.5 of declaration, notice needed to be “delivered
    either personally or by mail.”