4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] of the Association’s motion for summary judgment regarding the November 2017 board election.
    As explained above, the record clearly establishes that the purported election was not conducted
    at a meeting, as required by the declaration. Instead, ballots were electronically distributed after
    the November 4, 2017 meeting, and votes were submitted and counted over the next several days.
    Although the Act permitted the Association to pass a rule authorizing the electronic transmission
    of votes, it is undisputed that the Association did not do so. See 765 ILCS 605/18(b)(9)(A) (West
    2016) (“to the extent the condominium instruments or rules adopted thereunder expressly so
    provide, a vote or proxy may be submitted by electronic transmission”).
    ¶ 149 Further, as previously discussed, the undisputed facts make clear that the November 4,
    2017 unit owners’ meeting was not noticed in compliance with the declaration. Notices of that