4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] address or addresses for notices to him by giving written notice of
    his change of address to the Board or Association. Notices addressed
    as above shall be deemed delivered when mailed by United States
    registered or certified mail or when delivered in person with written
    acknowledgement of the receipt thereof, or, if addressed to a Unit
    Owner, when deposited in his mailbox at such address as is
    designated pursuant hereto.”
    ¶ 122 The Association certainly had discretion under the Act to adopt rules allowing notice of a
    meeting to be sent electronically. 765 ILCS 605/18(b)(6) (West 2016) (requiring an association’s
    bylaws to provide “that written notice of any membership meeting shall be mailed or delivered
    giving members no less than 10 and no more than 30 days notice of the time, place and purpose of
    such meeting except that notice may be sent, to the extent the condominium instruments or rules
    adopted thereunder expressly so provide, by electronic transmission consented to by the unit
    owner to whom the notice is given, provided the director and officer or his agent certifies in writing
    - 31 -
    No. 1-21-0666
    to the delivery by electronic transmission.” (Emphasis added); see also 765 ILCS 605/18.4(s)
    (West 2016) (specifying that the board of managers has the power to adopt rules and regulations
    “authorizing electronic delivery of notices *** required or contemplated by this Act to each unit