4043 S. Drexel Condominium Association v. Burke , 2022 IL App (1st) 210666-U ( 2022 )
[…] There was no election conducted at the November 4, 2017
    meeting. Instead, Ludlow sent ballots to unit owners via e-mail and requested that they be returned
    by November 10, 2017. The results were tabulated and announced several days after the meeting.
    This simple fact precluded summary judgment for the Association, insofar as count I of the second
    amended complaint sought a declaration that the November 2017 election was valid.
    ¶ 117 We recognize that the Act permits an association to adopt procedures for voting in board
    elections by electronic means. 765 ILCS 605/18(b)(9)(A) (West 2016) (“to the extent the
    condominium instruments or rules adopted thereunder expressly so provide, a vote or proxy may
    be submitted by electronic transmission”); see also 765 ILCS 605/18.8(d) (“Voting on *** any
    matter under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished by
    - 29 -
    No. 1-21-0666
    any acceptable technological means”). If the association elects to allow electronic voting in its