Carrollton Bank v. Schroeder , 2022 IL App (5th) 200235-U ( 2022 )
[…] case, and, if not, whether the court has the authority to transfer the case anyway. For the reasons
    that follow, we find that under the unique circumstances of this case, Jackson County was a proper
    alternative forum in which to resolve this matter. We therefore agree with the defendants that the
    court had the authority to transfer the case.
    ¶ 16   Here, there is no question that the plaintiff properly filed its complaint in Marion County,
    as required by statute. See 
    id.
     § 2-103(b) (providing that foreclosure actions “must be brought in
    the county in which the real estate or some part of it is situated” (emphasis added)). Compliance
    with this requirement allowed all proper notices to be filed in that county. See id. §§ 2-1901, 15-
    1503. Thus, any other potential claimants had the opportunity to assert and litigate their claims in
    Marion County.