Carrollton Bank v. Schroeder , 2022 IL App (5th) 200235-U ( 2022 )
[…] as otherwise provided by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-108 (West 2018). The defendants assert that a
    10
    transfer based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens falls within this exception. As noted by my
    colleagues, the defendants have not addressed the two issues raised by the plaintiff, i.e., whether
    there was a basis for venue of the foreclosure case in Jackson County in this case, and, if not,
    whether the circuit court had the authority to transfer the case anyway.
    ¶ 32   Section 2-103(b) of the Code provides that foreclosure actions “must be brought in the
    county in which the real estate or some part of it is situated.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
    103(b) (West 2018). In this case, the plaintiff properly filed its mortgage foreclosure complaint in
    Marion County, as that is where the subject property is located. The question before us is whether