Price v. CK Brush Plumbing, LLC , 2022 IL App (4th) 220108-U ( 2022 )
[…] leave to file a first amended complaint. He sought to add a claim against defendant based on a
    voluntary undertaking theory of liability prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations on
    February 2, 2022. On January 31, 2022, the court conducted a hearing and denied plaintiff’s motion
    -8-
    to amend in an order dated February 1, 2022.
    ¶ 23           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 24                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 25                                   A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 26           Under Section 2-1005 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, summary judgment
    is appropriate where “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the
    affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). Summary
    judgment is a drastic measure that should only be allowed when the right of the moving party is
    clear and free from doubt. Suburban Real Estate Services, Inc. v. Carlson, 
    2022 IL 126935
    , ¶ 15.