In re C.T. , 2022 IL App (4th) 220445-U ( 2022 )
[…] In re A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875
    , ¶ 18, 
    981 N.E.2d 336
    . A trial
    court must make a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence regarding a minor before it can
    adjudicate the minor a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-10 (West 2020). If a trial court finds a
    minor is neglected, then the court holds a dispositional hearing at which the “court determines
    whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that
    the minor be made a ward of the court.” A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875
    , ¶ 21. Section 2-27(1) of the Act
    provides as follows:
    “If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the
    determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court
    are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone,
    to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that
    the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor
    remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may [remove the minor
    from a parent’s custody.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2020).
    ¶ 37           The trial court may make four basic types of dispositional orders with respect to a
    ward of the court. In re M.M., 
    2016 IL 119932
    , ¶ 18,