In re K.S , 2022 IL App (4th) 220350-U ( 2022 )
[…] and the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.” In re Z.J., 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190824
    , ¶ 54,
    
    168 N.E.3d 210
    . The Juvenile Court Act allows for default judgments “against any parent who
    has been properly served in any manner and fails to appear.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2020).
    Since the Juvenile Court Act does not otherwise provide governing instructions on default
    judgments in termination proceedings, we look to the Code of Civil Procedure for instruction on
    whether the State must still prove its factual allegations. Section 2-1301(d) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides: “Judgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for
    failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings
    upon which relief is sought.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2020). Under the
    Code of Civil Procedure, trial courts have discretion to enter default judgments for failure to
    appear, but it also gives them discretion to require the moving party to prove-up its allegations in
    addition to the default.