In re Mi'Kayla H. , 2022 IL App (5th) 220333-U ( 2022 )
[…] Regardless, even without evidence of Michael’s actions, the finding of neglect as
    alleged in count I of the supplemental petition is supported by the unrebutted testimony from Dr.
    Jeckel.
    17
    ¶ 46   As such, based on the evidence submitted, we cannot find that an opposite conclusion is
    clearly evident. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s finding of neglect.
    ¶ 47                                        Wardship
    ¶ 48   After the circuit court determines a minor is neglected, the court moves to the second step,
    which is the dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2020). At this hearing, the circuit
    “court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety, and best interests of the minor
    and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court.” In re Z.L., 
    2021 IL 126931
    , ¶ 60. If the
    court finds a wardship is proper, the court must determine the proper disposition best serving the
    health, safety, and best interests of the minor and the public. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2020).