In re L.D. , 2022 IL App (3d) 220227-U ( 2022 )
[…] 1 et seq. (2020)), the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit
    under the definitions provided in the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1 (West 2020)). 705 ILCS 405/2-
    29(2) (West 2020). Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act allows a finding of unfitness based on
    6
    a parent's failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within
    any nine-month period following an adjudication of neglect, abuse, or dependency. 750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2020). Section 1(D)(m) further provides:
    “If a service plan has been established *** to correct the conditions that were the
    basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were
    available, then, for purposes of this Act, ‘failure to make reasonable progress
    toward the return of the child to the parent’ includes the parent's failure to
    substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the
    conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the
    adjudication ***.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2020).
    ¶ 23          “Reasonable progress is judged by an objective standard measured from the conditions
    existing at the time custody was taken from the parent.” In re A.S., 2014 (3d) 140060, ¶ 17 (citing
    In re Daphnie E., 
    368 Ill. App. 3d 1052