In re Marriage of Davis , 2022 IL App (1st) 210623 ( 2022 )
[…] thus does not have standing to enforce its terms. That agreement provided that the parties shall
    transfer title of the Hudson property to Tracy Davis within 30 days of the entry of the judgment of
    marriage dissolution. Tracy Davis maintains that the Hudson property has not been transferred to
    her, such that if Schiller DuCanto were to compel Tracy Davis to turn over the property, it would
    have to enforce the terms of the marital settlement agreement.
    ¶8     Schiller DuCanto filed a citation to discover assets as provided under section 2-1402 of the
    Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2020). When the judgment creditor discovers the debtor’s assets,
    the section empowers the court to compel any cited person to deliver up the discovered assets of
    the judgment debtor:
    “When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a
    judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court may ***
    *** [c]ompel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any
    assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in
    part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the
    judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for
    -3-
    No. 1-21-0623