In re Marriage of Davis , 2022 IL App (1st) 210623 ( 2022 )
[…] both motions for turnover in favor of Schiller DuCanto. Tracy Davis timely appealed. Ill. S. Ct. R.
    304(b)(4) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016); R. 303(a) (eff. July 1, 2017).
    ¶4     Tracy Davis argues that the circuit court erred in granting Schiller DuCanto’s motions for
    turnover. Where, as here, the circuit court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing or make any
    findings of fact, we review the court’s ruling in supplementary proceedings de novo. Dowling v.
    Chicago Options Associates, Inc., 
    226 Ill. 2d 277
    , 285 (2007).
    ¶5     Section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) allows a judgment creditor to
    prosecute “citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any
    -2-
    No. 1-21-0623
    other person to discover assets or income of the debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2020).
    Courts are to construe section 2-1402 liberally, and the statute gives courts “broad powers to
    compel the application of discovered assets or income to satisfy a judgment.” Stonecrafters, Inc.
    v. Wholesale Life Insurance Brokerage, Inc.,