In re G.B. , 2022 IL App (3d) 200444-U ( 2022 )
[…] child with a third party absent a finding of parental unfitness, inability, unwillingness to care for
    the child).
    ¶ 30           Based on the record in this case, there is no merit to respondent’s contention that the trial
    court failed to make the minor a ward of the court prior to making its fitness and guardianship
    determinations. However, given the nature and wording of the form dispositional order used by
    12
    the circuit court, we cannot say that the circuit court’s findings were clear in relation to its
    termination of wardship. Under section 2-31(2) of the Act, “when the court determines, and
    makes written factual findings, that the health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the
    public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated
    and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged.” See 705
    ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2020). Although it appears that the circuit court terminated its wardship
    of G.B. by checking the box that the minor is “not made ward of the court” after previously