Tri-Plex Technical Service, Ltd v. Jon-Don, LLC , 2022 IL App (5th) 210210-U ( 2022 )
[…] 274 Ill. App. 3d 666
    , 670 (1995); Zinser v. Rose, 
    245 Ill. App. 3d 881
    , 889 (1993). The
    purpose of the UDTPA is “to prohibit unfair competition.” Phillips v. Cox, 
    261 Ill. App. 3d 78
    , 81 (1994). It is primarily directed toward acts that “unreasonably interfere with
    another’s conduct of his business.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Phillips, 261 Ill.
    App. 3d at 81. Under the UDTPA, business competitors have standing to file suit and
    enjoin deceptive business practices of a rival company. Zinser, 245 Ill. App. 3d at 889.
    ¶ 57   Section 2 of the UDTPA provides in pertinent part:
    “(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the court of his
    or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
    ***
    (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
    characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not
    have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or
    connection that he or she does not have;
    ***
    (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard,
    quality, or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of
    another;
    ***
    24
    (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a
    likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.
    (b) In order to prevail in an action under this Act, a plaintiff need not prove
    competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.” 815
    ILCS 510/2 (West 2020).
    ¶ 58   In this case, the trial court incorrectly concluded that a “likelihood of confusion”
    under the UDTPA was limited to cases in which a defendant’s use of a trade name,