PNC Bank, N.A. V. Jin , 2022 IL App (1st) 210415-U ( 2022 )
[…] that any similar violation occurred.
    ¶ 31    As a final comment, we note that it appears from the record that the process server never
    attempted service by mail before PNC sought service by publication. While we find that the
    process server made a due and diligent inquiry into Jin’s last known addresses, as well as a diligent
    effort to effectuate service in person at those addresses, we do not know why the circuit court did
    not address PNC’s apparent failure to attempt service by mail. See 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (Service
    of summons on an individual must be made “by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant
    - 16 -
    1-21-0425
    personally,” or “by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the
    family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of
    the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send
    a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant
    at his or her usual place of abode.”) (emphasis added.) We acknowledge that the process server’s
    description of his attempts to locate Jin at either known address, as well as additional arguments
    by PNC, suggest that service by mail would not have been effective. Nevertheless, PNC had an