People v. Edwards , 2017 IL App (3d) 130190-B ( 2017 )
[…] mandatory for the sentencing court, i.e., the court has no discretion to consider the mitigating
    factor of the offender’s juvenile status, is prohibited by the eighth amendment. Miller, 567 U.S.
    at ___, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2469
    . Miller is distinguishable in at least two critical ways. First, the
    Arkansas and Alabama statutes at issue in that case differ markedly from the sentencing
    21
    provisions at play in this case, insofar as the trial court’s discretion is limited to choosing
    between death or life imprisonment without parole. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104
    (b) (1997) (“A
    defendant convicted of capital murder [citation] or treason [citation] shall be sentenced to death
    or life imprisonment without parole ***.”); see also Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-40(9), 13A-6-2(c)
    (1982) (providing that murder is a Class A felony, the punishment for which is death or life
    imprisonment without parole). Second, here, the trial court sentenced defendant to a term above
    the mandatory minimum.