People v. Edwards , 2017 IL App (3d) 130190-B ( 2017 )
[…] the court, in its discretion, may order an appropriate examination.
    However, no order entered pursuant to this subsection shall prevent
    further proceedings in the case. An expert so appointed shall
    examine the defendant and make a report as provided in Section
    104-15. Upon the filing with the court of a verified statement of
    services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county
    board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order.” 725
    ILCS 5/104-11 (West 2012).
    17
    ¶ 67          Also at issue is section 104-13, under which defendant originally brought his motion for
    fitness hearing and for appointment of an expert witness to determine defendant’s sanity. That
    section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) When the issue of fitness involves the defendant’s mental
    condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by
    one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or
    psychiatrists chosen by the court.” 725 ILCS 5/104-13 (West
    2012).
    ¶ 68          The parties dispute whether or not the trial court expressly made a finding that a bona
    fide doubt of fitness existed. This is based in large part on the fact that the signed order, drafted