Ivancicts v. Griffith , 90 N.E.3d 641 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 22           Section 5 of the Act explicitly states that one of its purposes is that “[a]ll stalking
    victims should be able to seek a civil remedy requiring the offenders stay away from the victims
    and third parties.” 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2016). Section 10 of the Act defines stalking as
    “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should
    know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or
    the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). Section
    80(a) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the petitioner has been a victim of stalking, a stalking
    no contact order shall issue” (emphasis added). 740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West 2016). The Act
    -7­
    contains no requirement or even a suggestion that a victim of stalking must have “clean hands”
    to receive a stalking no contact order, providing instead that all stalking victims are entitled to no
    contact orders.