People v. Williams , 99 N.E.3d 590 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant unfit to stand trial.” People v. Holt, 
    2014 IL 116989
    , ¶ 51, 
    21 N.E.3d 695
    . Our
    legislature has enacted a detailed statutory scheme, found in article 104 of the Code (725 ILCS
    5/104-10 to 104-31 (West 2014)), to ensure this prohibition is honored. Article 104 is titled
    “Fitness for trial, to plead or to be sentenced” and, thus, clearly encompasses sentencing
    proceedings. At issue in this case is section 104-14 of the Code, “Use of Statements Made
    During Examination or Treatment.” Section 104-14 states, in relevant part:
    “(a) Statements made by the defendant and information gathered in the course of
    any examination or treatment ordered under Section 104-13, 104-17 or 104-20
    shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of
    insanity or the defense of drugged or intoxicated condition, in which case they
    shall be admissible only on the issue of whether he was insane, drugged, or
    intoxicated. ***
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this Section, no statement made
    by the defendant in the course of any examination or treatment ordered under
    -7­
    Section 104-13, 104-17 or 104-20 which relates to the crime charged or to other
    criminal acts shall be disclosed by persons conducting the examination or the
    treatment, except to members of the examining or treating team, without the
    informed written consent of the defendant, who is competent at the time of giving
    such consent.
    (c) The court shall advise the defendant of the limitations on the use of any
    statements made or information gathered in the course of the fitness examination
    or subsequent treatment as provided in this Section. It shall also advise him that
    he may refuse to cooperate with the person conducting the examination, but that
    his refusal may be admissible into evidence on the issue of his mental or physical