People v. Williams , 99 N.E.3d 590 ( 2018 )
[…] or subsequent treatment as provided in this Section. It shall also advise him that
    he may refuse to cooperate with the person conducting the examination, but that
    his refusal may be admissible into evidence on the issue of his mental or physical
    condition.” 725 ILCS 5/104-14 (West 2014).
    ¶ 20           In this case, defendant sought the appointment of “a qualified expert to examine
    defendant as to his fitness to stand trial and sanity at the time of the offense alleged,” pursuant to
    section 104-11(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/104-11(b) (West 2014)). Dr. Jeckel examined
    defendant and filed his report with the clerk of the circuit court. See 725 ILCS 5/104-15 (West
    2014) (“The person *** conducting an examination of the defendant *** shall submit a written
    report to the court *** within 30 days of the date of the order.”). Defendant had contact with Dr.
    Jeckel solely for the purpose of determining his fitness and sanity as these issues related to the
    criminal charges pending against him and as these issues related to his defense to those criminal
    charges.