People v. Cunningham , 425 Ill. Dec. 868 ( 2018 )
[…] Williams, 
    2018 IL App (4th) 150759
    , ¶ 18. A strong presumption exists “that the trial court based
    its sentencing determination on proper legal reasoning, and a court of review should consider the
    record as a whole, rather than focusing on a few words or statements by the trial court.” (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.) 
    Id. Further, a
    defendant has the burden of establishing that the court
    relied on improper considerations. 
    Id. - 10
    ­
    ¶ 37           The Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2012))
    sets forth several aggravating factors that the trial court may consider at sentencing. Those
    factors include that:
    “(1) the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm;
    (2) the defendant received compensation for committing the offense;
    (3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
    [and]
    ***
    (7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same
    crime[.]” 
    Id. Additionally, relevant
    factors that may operate to mitigate a defendant’s sentence include that
    “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to