Sekura v. Krishna Schaumburg Tan, Inc. , 426 Ill. Dec. 158 ( 2018 )
[…] de novo. People v. Schlosser, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 150355
    , ¶ 28; Chatman, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 152395
    , ¶ 23. As we observed above, “[d]e novo review means that we will perform the
    same analysis a trial court would perform.” Trzop v. Hudson, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 150419
    ,
    ¶ 63.
    ¶ 47                                              IV. The Act
    ¶ 48              At issue in this appeal is the meaning of the word “aggrieved” as used in the Act. The
    word “aggrieved” appears in section 20 of the Act. Since section 20 is the section primarily
    at issue in this appeal, we provide it below in full:
    14
    No. 1-18-0175
    “Right of Action. Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of
    action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court
    against an offending party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:
    (1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
    liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
    (2) against a private party that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision
    of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
    (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and
    other litigation expenses; and
    (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem
    appropriate.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016).
    ¶ 49                                            A. Plain Language
    ¶ 50              The plain language of the Act states that any person “aggrieved by a violation of this
    Act” may sue. 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016).