People v. Lurie , 2022 IL App (2d) 210736-U ( 2022 )
[…] the evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” that it leaves reasonable doubt of
    the defendant’s guilt. 
    Id.
    ¶ 45   Defendant was charged by information with one count of endangering the life or health of
    a child. Specifically, the information alleged that defendant “did knowingly cause or permit the
    life or health of [A.L.] [date of birth] to be endangered, in that said defendant grabbed [A.L.’s]
    hair while [A.L.] was a passenger in a vehicle being driven erratically by the defendant,” in
    violation of section 5/12C-5(a)(1) of the Code. Section 5/12C-5(a)(1) provides that “[a] person
    - 10 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210736-U
    commits endangering the life or health of a child when he or she knowingly: (1) causes or permits
    the life or health of a child under the age of 18 to be endangered ***.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(a)(1)
    (West 2020).
    ¶ 46   Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that pulling A.L.
    back into the car by her hair caused or permitted her life or health to be endangered, much less that