Bertha v. Willett , 2022 IL App (2d) 220075-U ( 2022 )
[…] “commit[ed] the ‘continuing or repeated tort’ of omitting transcripts from the record of his
    appeals.”
    ¶8     The public defender defendants and the court reporter defendants filed separate motions to
    dismiss under section 2-619.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West
    2020)). In addition, the public defender defendants sought dismissal under section 2-615 (id. § 2-
    615) of the Code for failure to state a cause of action. They also sought dismissal under section 2-
    619(a)(9) (id. § 2-619(a)(9)) on the basis that the claims were barred by section 5 of the Public and
    Appellate Defender Immunity Act (Defender Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 19/5 (West 2020)), which
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o *** assistant public defender *** acting within the scope of
    his or her employment or contract *** is liable for any damages in tort, contract, or otherwise, in
    which the plaintiff seeks damages by reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful
    -3-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 220075-U
    and wanton misconduct.” Further, the public defender defendants sought dismissal under section
    2-619(a)(9) because the action was not filed within one year of plaintiff’s injury or his cause of