Scollard v. Williams , 2023 IL App (1st) 220464 ( 2023 )
[…] party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). “Although
    summary judgment is to be encouraged as an expeditious manner of disposing of a lawsuit, it is a
    drastic measure and should be allowed only where the right of the moving party is clear and free
    from doubt.” Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Norris, 
    2017 IL App (3d) 150764
    , ¶ 19. We review the
    trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment de novo, which means we perform the same
    analysis as would the trial court. 
    Id.
    ¶ 18   Section 16 of the Animal Control Act (510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2020)) provides:
    “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures
    any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he
    or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil
    damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused
    thereby.”
    “The Act was passed to protect the public by encouraging tight control of animals.” Garcia v.
    Nelson, 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 33
    , 40 (2001). To succeed on a claim under the Act, a plaintiff must prove