People v. Patton , 2022 IL App (5th) 200344-U ( 2022 )
[…] Id. ¶ 9
    .
    However, the M.R. court was not called upon to determine, nor did it address, whether the trial
    court had subject matter jurisdiction to convict a defendant of a criminal offense prosecuted under
    the Vehicle Code.
    ¶ 22   On the other hand, the supreme court in Ellis in essence found the trial court had the power
    to convict the defendant of a criminal offense prosecuted under a statute other than the Criminal
    Code when it stated, “[t]he conviction [of the Election Code violation] must stand.” Ellis, 
    74 Ill. 2d at 496
    . Moreover, section 1-3 of the Criminal Code explicitly sets forth that “[n]o conduct
    constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this
    State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2016). Had the legislature intended to limit a court’s jurisdiction to
    convict a defendant of a criminal offense to only the Criminal Code, it most certainly could have
    6
    done so. There would be no need to state, “in another statute of this State.”