People v. Patton , 2022 IL App (5th) 200344-U ( 2022 )
[…] dumped.’ ” McCann, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 141291
    , ¶ 18 (quoting Holzrichter, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 110287
    , ¶ 80). It is within our discretion to strike the defendant’s brief and dismiss this appeal for
    his failure to comply with the applicable rules of appellate procedure. 
    Id. ¶ 12
    . In the interests of
    justice, however, we choose to address the merits of this appeal.
    ¶ 14                                 B. Merits of the Appeal
    ¶ 15    Criminal jurisdiction is established in this state pursuant to section 1-5 of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 2016)), which provides in pertinent part:
    4
    “(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense which he commits,
    while either within or outside the State, by his own conduct or that of another for which
    he is legally accountable, if:
    (1) the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the State[.]”
    ¶ 16    Section 1-3 of the Criminal Code provides that “[n]o conduct constitutes an offense unless
    it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.” (Internal quotation
    marks omitted.) People v. Howard, 
    228 Ill. 2d 428