People v. Patton , 2022 IL App (5th) 200344-U ( 2022 )
[…] it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.” (Internal quotation
    marks omitted.) People v. Howard, 
    228 Ill. 2d 428
    , 437 (2008); 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2016). “An
    act constitutes a criminal offense if it is described by statute as an offense or if a penalty is expressly
    provided in the statute proscribing the act.” People v. Hays, 
    142 Ill. App. 3d 754
    , 757 (1986).
    ¶ 17    The defendant was charged under the Illinois Vehicle Code with possession of a stolen or
    converted vehicle pursuant to section 4-103 (625 ILCS 5/4-103 (West 2016)). It provides in
    pertinent part:
    “(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this Chapter for:
    (1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part
    of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing
    it to have been stolen or converted ***. ***
    ***
    (b) *** A person convicted of a violation of this Section shall be guilty of a
    Class 2 felony.” 
    Id.
     § 4-103(a)(1), (b).
    ¶ 18    The supreme court, addressing whether an Election Code violation is a criminal offense,
    found that a “violation of a provision of the Election Code is a criminal offense.” People v. Ellis,
    
    74 Ill. 2d 489
    , 496 (1978).