Wagner v. Board of Education of North Shore School District 112 , 2023 IL App (2d) 220277 ( 2023 )
[…] an order of dismissal pursuant to section 2-619 (Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 377 (2003)), we do not need the transcripts of the hearing below to review the propriety of
    the trial court’s dismissal.
    ¶ 28    A section 2-619 motion to dismiss assumes the allegations of the complaint are true but
    asserts an affirmative defense or other matter that would defeat the plaintiff’s claim as a matter of
    law.   735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020); Nielsen-Massey Vanillas, Inc., v. City of Waukegan, 
    276 Ill. App. 3d 146
    , 151 (1995).        Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West
    2020)), provides for involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred
    by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    619(a)(9) (West 2020).         “ ‘[A]ffirmative matter,’ in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion, is something
    in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial