People v. Schaefer , 2020 IL App (5th) 180461 ( 2020 )
[…] subsections of the same statute. In Price, the defendants were charged, inter alia, with two counts
    of theft (720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1), (4) (West 2002)) for stealing the same “ ‘office-related property
    having a total value exceeding $300.’ ” Price, 
    221 Ill. 2d at 186
    . One count of theft charged the
    defendants with violating section 16-1(a)(1) of the statute, which provided that “one commits theft
    who knowingly ‘[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner.’ ” 
    Id. at 189
    (quoting 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1) (West 2002)). The second count alleged the defendants also
    violated section 16-1(a)(4) of the statute, which provided that “one commits theft who ‘[o]btains
    control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances
    as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting 720 ILCS
    5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2002)). A jury found the defendants guilty of both counts and the trial court
    entered concurrent sentences on both counts. 
    Id. at 188
    . On review, our supreme court determined