In re Marriage of Salvetiu , 2023 IL App (1st) 211162-U ( 2023 )
[…] a question of law subject to de novo review. McCormick v. Robertson, 
    2015 IL 118230
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 20   We reject Gelu’s argument for two reasons. First, the trial court did not exceed its authority
    in awarding maintenance. “The authority of a circuit court to act in dissolution of marriage cases
    is conferred only by statute.” In re Marriage of Rhodes, 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 386
    , 388 (2001). An
    award of maintenance upon the filing of a petition for dissolution of marriage is statutorily
    authorized under two separate provisions of the Act (750 ILCS 5/401(b), 504(a) (West 2020)).
    Section 401(b) requires that, prior to entering a judgment for dissolution of marriage, the trial court
    must consider, approve, reserve, or make provision for “the allocation of parental responsibilities,
    the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and
    the disposition of property.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2020). Section 504(a) additionally provides:
    “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, *** the court may grant a maintenance award for
    either spouse in amounts and for periods of time as the court deems just[.]” 750 ILCS 5/504(a)
    (West 2020).