Stanphill v. Ortberg , 2020 IL App (2d) 190769 ( 2020 )
[…] accrued from October 31, 2017, in the amount of $155,544.18. The trial court further found
    that the defendants had satisfied the entire judgment. The plaintiff thereafter filed a timely
    notice of appeal.
    -2-
    ¶6                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶7          On appeal, the sole issue that we are confronted with is whether interest began to accrue
    on the date the jury returned the general verdict in favor of the plaintiff or the date this court
    ordered the entry of judgment on the general verdict. This issue is governed by section 2-1303
    of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2018)), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    “When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be
    computed *** from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment
    upon the same, and included in the judgment. *** The judgment debtor may by tender
    of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further
    accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or
    other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.”
    ¶8          When reviewing a statute, the cardinal rule is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of
    the legislature. The plain meaning of the language in the statute provides the best indication of
    legislative intent.